BCPoker has reduced rake caps by up to 70% across all cash game formats. The changes cover NLHE, PLO, Short Deck (6+), and All-in or Fold, and took effect on 9 May 2026.

The base rake stays at 5% with a 400BB max buy-in. What changed is the cap per pot: the maximum rake taken from any single hand.
At key mid-stakes levels, the new caps are less than half what they were before. Below is a full breakdown of every format, what the numbers look like in big blind terms, and what the changes mean in practice at the table.
NLHE Rake Cap Changes
The largest reductions hit NLHE at the mid-stakes level. NL200 dropped 70%, NL400 and NL1000 both fell by 63%. Here is the full table.
| Stake | Old Cap (4+ Players) | New Cap (4+ Players) | Reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| NL5 | $0.30 | $0.20 | 33% |
| NL10 | $0.60 | $0.40 | 33% |
| NL20 | $1.20 | $1.00 | 17% |
| NL50 | $2.50 | $2.00 | 20% |
| NL100 | $5.00 | $3.00 | 40% |
| NL200 | $10.00 | $3.00 | 70% |
| NL400 | $16.00 | $6.00 | 63% |
| NL1000 | $40.00 | $15.00 | 63% |
| NL2000 | $40.00 | $25.00 | 38% |
| NL5000 | $100.00 | $35.00 | 65% |
| NL10000 | $100.00 | $40.00 | 60% |
| NL20000 | $100.00 | $40.00 | 60% |
Pots with fewer than four players have separate, lower caps. At NL200, the short-handed cap is now $1.50, down from $5.00.
NLHE Caps in Big Blind Terms
The dollar figures tell part of the story. Normalising to big blinds shows how the structure has shifted relative to the stake being played.
| Stake | Old Cap (BB) | New Cap (BB) |
|---|---|---|
| NL5 | 6.0 BB | 4.0 BB |
| NL10 | 6.0 BB | 4.0 BB |
| NL20 | 6.0 BB | 5.0 BB |
| NL50 | 5.0 BB | 4.0 BB |
| NL100 | 5.0 BB | 3.0 BB |
| NL200 | 5.0 BB | 1.5 BB |
| NL400 | 4.0 BB | 1.5 BB |
| NL1000 | 4.0 BB | 1.5 BB |
| NL2000 | 2.0 BB | 1.25 BB |
| NL5000 | 2.0 BB | 0.7 BB |
At NL200, the cap drops from 5BB to 1.5BB. Most established international rooms cap NL200 at between 1BB and 2BB, so BCPoker has moved from outlier to competitive with a single update.
NL400 and NL1000 both land at 1.5BB, down from 4BB. At the high end, NL5000 drops to 0.7BB, which is among the lowest in the market at that stake level.
PLO Rake Cap Changes
PLO saw the steepest cuts at the top end. Before this update, BCPoker’s high-stakes PLO caps were well above international norms.
| Stake | Old Cap (4+ Players) | New Cap (4+ Players) | Reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| PLO50 | $1.20 | $0.80 | 33% |
| PLO100 | $2.00 | $2.00 | 0% |
| PLO200 | $4.00 | $4.00 | 0% |
| PLO400 | $8.00 | $6.00 | 25% |
| PLO1000 | $8.00 | $8.00 | 0% |
| PLO2000 | $20.00 | $15.00 | 25% |
| PLO5000 | $100.00 | $20.00 | 80% |
| PLO10000 | $100.00 | $25.00 | 75% |
| PLO20000 | $100.00 | $30.00 | 70% |
The standout is PLO $25/$50. A $100 cap at that stake meant the house could take up to 2BB per pot. The new $20 cap brings that down to 0.4BB, which is now in line with what serious PLO rooms charge internationally.
PLO $50/$100 and $100/$200 followed with 75% and 70% reductions. PLO $0.50/$1.00, $1/$2, and $5/$10 were left unchanged, which confirms the focus was on correcting caps that were furthest from market rates.
All-in or Fold Changes
AOF is where BCPoker made its most aggressive corrections. The high-stakes caps were extraordinarily high before this update.
| Stake | Old Cap (4+ Players) | New Cap | Reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| AOF NL100 | $4.00 | $2.50 | 38% |
| AOF NL200 | $8.00 | $4.00 | 50% |
| AOF NL1000 | $20.00 | $10.00 | 50% |
| AOF NL2000 | $60.00 | $20.00 | 67% |
| AOF NL10000 | $300.00 | $50.00 | 83% |
| AOF NL20000 | $600.00 | $80.00 | 87% |
A $600 cap per pot at AOF NL $100/$200 was the kind of number that makes experienced grinders walk away from a format. The new $80 cap is still meaningful revenue for the room, but it brings AOF into range for players who were previously priced out by the rake alone.
AOF PLO followed the same pattern. PLO $50/$100 dropped from $150 to $30 (80%), and PLO $100/$200 went from $300 to $50 (83%).
Short Deck (6+) Changes
Short Deck adjustments were more targeted. Micro and low-stakes caps stayed the same. The mid-to-high stakes range saw reductions between 20% and 40%.
| Ante Level | Old Cap | New Cap | Reduction |
|---|---|---|---|
| $2 | $4.00 | $3.00 | 25% |
| $5 | $10.00 | $8.00 | 20% |
| $10 | $20.00 | $15.00 | 25% |
| $50 | $50.00 | $40.00 | 20% |
| $100 | $100.00 | $60.00 | 40% |
| $200 | $100.00 | $80.00 | 20% |
Ante levels below $2 were unchanged. The $100 level saw the largest cut, dropping from $100 to $60.
How the New Rake Caps Affect Your Sessions
Caps only matter when pots are large enough to hit them. At mid-stakes and above, that happens frequently. Here is a worked example at NL200.
| Metric | Old Structure | New Structure |
|---|---|---|
| Cap per pot (4+ players) | $10.00 | $3.00 |
| Cap in BB terms | 5.0 BB | 1.5 BB |
| Saving per capped pot | n/a | $7.00 |
| Estimated capped pots per 1,000 hands | ~50 | ~50 |
| Estimated saving per 1,000 hands | n/a | ~$350 |
| Estimated monthly saving (20,000 hands) | n/a | ~$7,000 |

The 5% estimate for capped pots is conservative. In practice, any 3-bet or 4-bet pot at NL200 will reach or exceed the cap threshold. Players who run higher VPIP or play more multiway pots will see a greater number of capped hands and correspondingly larger savings.
For PLO the impact is even more pronounced. PLO pots are larger on average, and more hands go multiway.
A PLO $25/$50 regular was previously losing $100 per capped pot. That is now $20. The monthly difference for a serious grinder at that stake could easily run into five figures.
For the full BCPoker rakeback structure and our exclusive $5,000 monthly race, see our BCPoker review and rakeback breakdown.
Why BCPoker Made This Change
BCPoker stated that several of its rake caps were set above industry standards and that this was hurting player retention and game longevity. The adjustment is designed to protect the long-term health of the ecosystem.
The logic is well understood in the poker industry. Lower caps keep recreational players at the tables longer, which improves game quality for regulars.
Better game quality attracts more volume. More volume sustains the liquidity that makes a room worth grinding on.
The timing lines up with other moves BCPoker has made recently. The room signed Triple Crown winner Manig Loeser as Global Ambassador in May 2026, and its Be Champ Series tournament schedule has expanded significantly.
Taken together, the rake reduction, the ambassador signing, and the tournament investment paint a picture of a room that is committing real resources to building a competitive crypto poker platform. Rooms that cut rake early and grow the player pool tend to reward the grinders who committed before the traffic caught up.
For ongoing updates on BCPoker and the latest room changes across the industry, follow our poker news coverage.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is BCPoker's new rake structure?
The base rake remains 5% with a 400BB max buy-in. Rake caps have been reduced by up to 70% across NLHE, PLO, Short Deck, and All-in or Fold, effective 9 May 2026. The largest cuts hit NL200 (70%), PLO $25/$50 (80%), and AOF NL $100/$200 (87%).
What rake method does BCPoker use?
BCPoker uses the weighted contributed method. Your share of the rake is proportional to the money you put into each pot. If you fold preflop, you pay no rake on that hand.
What is the rake cap at BCPoker NL200?
The NL200 cap is now $3.00 per pot with four or more players, down from $10.00. That is 1.5 big blinds per hand, reduced from 5.0 big blinds under the old structure.
When did BCPoker's new rake caps take effect?
The new rake caps went live on 9 May 2026 across all cash game formats including NLHE, PLO, Short Deck, and All-in or Fold.
Der Beitrag BCPoker Cuts Rake Caps by Up to 70% Across All Cash Game Formats erschien zuerst auf VIP-Grinders.







